# 4.1 Overview, ISO 42024

## Published contents

Contents1 Scope2 Normative references3 Terms and definitions4 Architecture concepts4.1 Overview4.2 Architecture and architecting4.3 Architecture design and solution design4.4 Architecture definition and communication4.5 Stakeholder concerns and architectural aspects4.6 Architecture viewpoints and architecture views4.7 Architecture frameworks and architecture description languages4.8 Architecture descriptions and architecture models4.9 Reference architectures and reference models4.10 Life cycle and life history4.11 Architecting precepts5 Architecting principles5.1 Introduction to the principles5.2 Principles about the purpose of an architecture5.3 Principles about the focus of an architecture5.4 Principles about architecting outcomesTerms
3.2 Architecting concepts
3.2.1 Architecture3.2.2 Architecture feature3.2.3 Architecting3.2.4 Architecting principle3.2.5 Architecture principle3.2.6 Architecture framework3.2.7 Reference architecture3.3 Entity related concepts
3.3.1 Entity of interest3.3.2 Solution entity3.3.3 Environment3.3.4 Context3.3.5 Enterprise3.3.6 System3.3.7 Aspect3.3.8 Dimension3.4 Architecture design concepts
3.4.1 Design (noun)3.4.2 Architecture design3.4.3 Architecture information package3.4.4 Engineering effort3.4.5 Solution design3.4.6 Solution information package3.4.7 Stakeholder3.4.8 Stakeholder perspective3.4.9 Concern3.5 Architecture description concepts
3.5.1 Architecture description3.5.2 Solution description3.5.3 Architecture view3.5.4 Architecture viewpoint3.5.5 Model3.5.6 Metamodel3.5.7 Reference model3.6 Entity life cycle concepts
3.6.1 Life cycle3.6.2 Life cycle phase3.6.3 Life cycle stage3.6.4 Life historyAnnexes
A.1 Architecture design and solution related entitiesA.2 Architecture expressed as a set of modelsA.3 Life cycle and life history conceptsA.4 Enterprise and system conceptsA.5 Duality of architectural decomposition and architectural synthesisB.1 BackgroundB.2 Aligning architecture in designB.3 Duality of architectureB.4 Pursuit of opportunities

Home / Concepts

Architecture concepts · 4.1

# Overview

The subclause introduces the concepts that the rest of clause 4 develops. Its title places it before the concept pairs that follow, so it sets the reading order rather than a separate requirement.

  
- concept, not an obligation

  
- Clause area

  
- ISO/IEC/IEEE DIS 42024

  
- Last updated: 2026-10-21

## What this unit settles

An overview subclause is a reading instruction. It tells the reader that the concepts are connected and should be taken as a set. For a firm, the practical point is to avoid adopting one concept, such as viewpoints, without the concepts it depends on, such as concerns and aspects.

## What to do in your practice

Before adopting any single concept from clause 4, read the pair it depends on. Record the dependency in the practice review so that a partial adoption is visible as partial.

## Who it binds

The organisation and the architecture practice. This unit is not a shall requirement; the claim level states what it is.

## Evidence an auditor or regulator asks for

- A dependency map between the clause 4 concepts.
Shows the firm understands the concepts as a set.

- The adoption status per concept.
Makes partial adoption explicit.

- A note of the concepts deferred and the risk.
Shows the choice was made with its consequence.

- The review owner.
Keeps the map current.

- A sample of descriptions checked against the dependency map.
Shows the concepts are adopted as a connected set in practice, not only on paper.

Ask your teamWhich concept has this firm adopted without the concept it depends on?

## Common gaps this page catches

- Viewpoints are used without a concern register.

- Reference architectures are reused without a model register.

- No dependency map exists.

## What to prepare before publication

Draw the dependency map from the subclause order and the definitions. Mark the firm status on each node. The nodes with a missing dependency are the first actions. Recheck the map at each practice review, because a concept adopted later can change which dependencies are missing.

## Common questions

What does Overview mean in ISO 42024?
The subclause introduces the concepts that the rest of clause 4 develops. Its title places it before the concept pairs that follow, so it sets the reading order rather than a separate requirement.
What evidence should we keep for 4.1?
A dependency map between the clause 4 concepts. The adoption status per concept. A note of the concepts deferred and the risk.

## Related units

- 4.2

- 4.5

- 4.6

Source. ISO/IEC/IEEE DIS 42024, Clause 4.1. Open the official record. Retrieved 21 October 2026.
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/en/#iso:std:iso-iec-ieee:42024:dis:ed-1:v1:en
ISO catalogue record 87510, the status, stage and page count.
Claim level: concept, not an obligation. The subclause title is in the public preview. The body text is not public.

Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Markdown version · Check your practice

Source: https://iso-42024-revision-checker.theartofservice.com/clauses/overview/
