# 4 Architecture concepts, ISO 42024

## Published contents

Contents1 Scope2 Normative references3 Terms and definitions4 Architecture concepts4.1 Overview4.2 Architecture and architecting4.3 Architecture design and solution design4.4 Architecture definition and communication4.5 Stakeholder concerns and architectural aspects4.6 Architecture viewpoints and architecture views4.7 Architecture frameworks and architecture description languages4.8 Architecture descriptions and architecture models4.9 Reference architectures and reference models4.10 Life cycle and life history4.11 Architecting precepts5 Architecting principles5.1 Introduction to the principles5.2 Principles about the purpose of an architecture5.3 Principles about the focus of an architecture5.4 Principles about architecting outcomesTerms
3.2 Architecting concepts
3.2.1 Architecture3.2.2 Architecture feature3.2.3 Architecting3.2.4 Architecting principle3.2.5 Architecture principle3.2.6 Architecture framework3.2.7 Reference architecture3.3 Entity related concepts
3.3.1 Entity of interest3.3.2 Solution entity3.3.3 Environment3.3.4 Context3.3.5 Enterprise3.3.6 System3.3.7 Aspect3.3.8 Dimension3.4 Architecture design concepts
3.4.1 Design (noun)3.4.2 Architecture design3.4.3 Architecture information package3.4.4 Engineering effort3.4.5 Solution design3.4.6 Solution information package3.4.7 Stakeholder3.4.8 Stakeholder perspective3.4.9 Concern3.5 Architecture description concepts
3.5.1 Architecture description3.5.2 Solution description3.5.3 Architecture view3.5.4 Architecture viewpoint3.5.5 Model3.5.6 Metamodel3.5.7 Reference model3.6 Entity life cycle concepts
3.6.1 Life cycle3.6.2 Life cycle phase3.6.3 Life cycle stage3.6.4 Life historyAnnexes
A.1 Architecture design and solution related entitiesA.2 Architecture expressed as a set of modelsA.3 Life cycle and life history conceptsA.4 Enterprise and system conceptsA.5 Duality of architectural decomposition and architectural synthesisB.1 BackgroundB.2 Aligning architecture in designB.3 Duality of architectureB.4 Pursuit of opportunities

Home / Concepts

Architecture concepts · 4

# Architecture concepts

The clause develops the concepts behind the vocabulary, under an overview and ten further subclauses. It covers architecture and architecting, architecture design and solution design, definition and communication, stakeholder concerns and aspects, viewpoints and views, frameworks and description languages, descriptions and models, reference architectures and models, life cycle and life history, and architecting precepts.

  
- concept, not an obligation

  
- Clause area

  
- ISO/IEC/IEEE DIS 42024

  
- Last updated: 2026-10-21

## What this unit settles

This is the conceptual heart of the document, and it is not public. What can be said with evidence is the structure and the definitions each subclause builds on. A reader should treat the subclause pages as a map of the concepts, not as a summary of text nobody outside the committee has seen.

## What to do in your practice

Use the ten subclauses as the structure of a practice review. For each, decide whether the firm has the artefact the concept implies: a split between architecture and solution design, a concern register, a viewpoint register, a model register and a life cycle model. The gaps are the plan.

## Who it binds

The organisation and the architecture practice. This unit is not a shall requirement; the claim level states what it is.

## Evidence an auditor or regulator asks for

- A practice review against the ten subclauses, with an artefact per subclause.
Shows the firm engaged with the concepts as a set, not selectively.

- The artefact register with owner and review date.
Makes each concept operable.

- A note of concepts the firm does not use and why.
Prevents a false claim of full adoption.

- The decision to adopt, adapt or defer each concept.
Shows the practice made choices.

Ask your teamWhich of the ten concepts has no artefact in this firm, and what decision has been made about it?

## Common gaps this page catches

- The firm has documents for some concepts and nothing for others, with no record of the choice.

- Concepts are adopted as vocabulary without the artefacts that make them real.

- No practice review has been run against the clause structure.

## What to prepare before publication

Run the ten subclause review as a half day workshop. Record the artefact, owner and gap per subclause. The output is the backbone of the dated plan.

## Common questions

What does Architecture concepts mean in ISO 42024?
The clause develops the concepts behind the vocabulary, under an overview and ten further subclauses. It covers architecture and architecting, architecture design and solution design, definition and communication, stakeholder concerns and aspects, viewpoints and views, frameworks and description languages, descriptions and models, reference architectures and models, life cycle and life history, and architecting precepts.
What evidence should we keep for 4?
A practice review against the ten subclauses, with an artefact per subclause. The artefact register with owner and review date. A note of concepts the firm does not use and why.

## Related units

- 4.2

- 4.5

- 4.6

- 4.8

- 4.10

Source. ISO/IEC/IEEE DIS 42024, Clause 4. Open the official record. Retrieved 21 October 2026.
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/en/#iso:std:iso-iec-ieee:42024:dis:ed-1:v1:en
ISO catalogue record 87510, the status, stage and page count.
Claim level: concept, not an obligation. The clause title is in the public preview. The body text is not public.

Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Markdown version · Check your practice

Source: https://iso-42024-revision-checker.theartofservice.com/clauses/architecture-concepts/
